Past masters

Masters Chair

The Masters Chair

Masters of note include Sir James Whitehead, later Lord Mayor of London, whose objectives for his year as Master included education, volunteering and helping the poor. He started the ‘Penny-a-Week’ scheme for London hospitals, where there were 2,500 empty beds. By addressing meetings in shops and factories he collected £50,000 a year for the appeal.

Sir John Bell, made Master in the Queen’s Diamond Jubilee year of 1897, Sheriff in 1901, and Lord Mayor in 1907. He presented the prize-winning lace fan at Queen Victoria’s Jubilee Fan Exhibition, made by Lizzie Oldroyd, to Her Majesty, in recognition of her support for the industry.

William Latchford was Master in 1933, and established the Latchford Prize for students of the City & Guilds of London Institute. To broaden the competition, student schools of the Royal Academy were also invited to participate. In 1970, his son, Norman Latchford, increased the prize from 5 guineas to £50.

Bernard Ross Collins, who was Foreign Warden in 1937, became Master in 1939 and kept the Company alive for four years during the second world war, holding quarterly meetings and contributing considerable energy and gifts to the Company including the Poor Box in 1940, into which went the Court fees which were then distributed to charity. This inlaid silver casket with the Company’s crest is engraved with the names of Liverymen from four generations of his family. He also donated a portrait of Queen Anne painted in 1702 by Michael Dahl, and one of Queen Victoria by Barraud dated 1897. Perhaps his greatest gift was the Royal Presentation and Autograph Fan. In 1941 he founded St Dionis Hall in Lime Street, which became the Company’s home for a decade.

However, he continued after his Mastership to find a more permanent home for the Company, culminating in St Botolph’s in Bishopsgate in 1952 with the help of Alderman Sir Frederick Tidbury-Beer, Warden of St Botolph’s, and who was given the Honorary Freedom of the Company in 1951, and his brother Lesley Ross Collins, Master in 1952. He also donated a very large, bound book in a strong wooden case, to keep reproduction copies of important documents, should the originals be damaged during the war. He bequeathed the Company his collection of fans on his death.

Leslie Ross Collins, as Master in 1952, opened the New Hall with HRH The Duchess of Gloucester and, as his gift to the Company, donated a Master’s Chair, with the arms carved as hands, symbolising the passing of help from past to future Masters. He also gave 24 antique Courtroom chairs in 1964.

J C HayesJ A P MooreJ H HughesJ A P MooreJ H HughesR P King


Year

Master

Free Warden

Foreign Warden
1709 Thomas Goodhand John Enckles Henry Gregory
1721 J Carrington
1726 Michael Burnett
1740 Abraham Cock
1741 Richard Dent
1759 Richard Ringwood
1764 John Ashley
1765 Daniel Palmer
1766 Col Carrington
1767 Capt James Weston
1768 John Wilson
1769 Richard Ringwood
1770 John Cock
1771 Thomas White
1772 Robert Clarke
1773 William Surridge
1774 Abraham Hadwen
1775 Thomason Clarke Norton Tylor Robert Delamotte
1776 Norton Tylor William Maynard Matthias Hollis
1777 John Edwards William Maynard John Quenet
1778 William Maynard Richard Ringwood Robert Delamotte
1779 Richard Ringwood John Cook Matthias Hollis
1780 John Cock Thomas White John Quenet
1781 John Cock Richard Ringwood Matthias Hollis
1782 Thomas White Thomas Rudderforth John Quenet
1783 Thomas Rudderforth William Surridge John Baptist Fache
1784 William Surridge Benjamin Abraham Hawden John Quenet
1785 William Surridge John Wilkinson Thomas Balster
1786 William Surridge William Bailey John Quenet
1787 John Wilkinson Robert Clarke Thomas Alexander
1788 William Bailey William Saunders Michael Le Tailleur
1789 William Bailey Thomas Warron James Carter
1790 William Saunders Richard Hutchins Charles Sloper
1791 James Warron James Hickman John Camroux
1792 Joseph Hickman Richard Weightman Charles Milne
1793 Richard Hutchins James Surridge John Quenet
1794 Richard Weightman William Bailey Michael Le Tailleur
1795 Richard Weightman Richard Clarke John Camroux
1796 Robert Clark William Bailey John Daltry
1797 Robert Clark William Bailey Charles Sloper
1798 James Warron Richard Weightman Charles Sloper
1799 James Warron Richard Weightman Charles Sloper
1800 James Warron Richard Weightman Charles Sloper
1801 James Warron Richard Hutchins James Camroux
1802 James Warron Richard Hutchins John Quenet
1803 Richard Hutchins Richard Weightman John Quenet
1804 Richard Hutchins Richard Weightman Charles Sloper
1805 Richard Hutchins Richard Weightman John Daltry
1806 Richard Hutchins Richard Weightman John Daltry
1807 Richard Hutchins Robert Davies Benjamin Abraham Hawden
1808 Richard Hutchins Jeremiah Golding Benjamin Abraham Hawden
1809 Richard Hutchins Jeremiah Golding Charles Sloper
1810 Jeremiah Golding James Scoles Abraham Joseph Hadwen
1811 James Scoles Richard Weightman Abraham Joseph Hadwen
1812 Richard Weightman James Scoles Abraham Joseph Hadwen
1813 Richard Weightman James Scoles Abraham Joseph Hadwen
1814 Richard Weightman James Scoles Abraham Joseph Hadwen
1815 Richard Weightman James Scoles Abraham Joseph Hadwen
1816 Richard Weightman James Scoles Abraham Joseph Hadwen
1817 Richard Weightman Josiah Hadwen Thomas Balster
1818 Richard Weightman James Scoles Thomas Balster
1819 Josiah Hadwen James Scoles Thomas Balster
1824 Josiah Hadwen James Scoles John Pugh
1825 Josiah Hadwen John Pugh Thomas Martin
1826 James Scoles John Pugh Thomas Martin
1827 James Scoles John Pugh Thomas Martin
1828 John Pugh Josiah Hadwen Thomas Brown
1828 James Scoles (Upper Warden) (Lower Warden)
1829 Josiah Hadwen Thomas Brown Arnold Rogers
1830 Arnold Rogers Harry Mellin F Spiers
1831 Harry Mellin R Tucker M Lyon
1832 R Tucker M Lyon F Spiers
1833 Arnold Rogers F Spiers John Smith
1834 F Spiers John Smith Sidney Smith
1835 John Smith Sidney Smith John Yates
1836 Sidney Smith Harry Mellin John Allsop
1837 Harry Mellin John Allsop J F Friebuer
1838 John Allsop J F Friebuer H H Toulmin
1839 J F Friebuer H H Toulmin William Griffin
1840 H H Toulmin William Griffin Richard Thomas
1841 William Griffin Richard Thomas Moule [sic]
1842 Richard Thomas Arnold Rogers Henry Woodbridge
1843 F Spiers Henry Woodbridge Robert Evans
1844 Henry Woodbridge Robert Evans Joseph Nicholls
1845 Joseph Nicholls George Richardson Thomas Thorpe
1846 George Richardson John Taylor Roger Peeke
1847 John Taylor Roger Peeke Thomas Sargant
1848 Roger Peeke Thomas Sargant Thomas Parker
1849 Thomas Sargant Thomas Parker Henry Taylor
1850 Thomas Parker Henry Taylor Cosmo William Gordon
1851 Henry Taylor Cosmo William Gordon Daniel Davidson
1852 Cosmo William Gordon Daniel Davidson William Goodchap
1853 Daniel Davidson William Goodchap Alfred Bellinger
1854 William Goodchap Alfred Bellinger John Field
1855 Alfred Bellinger John Field Arnold Rogers
1856 John Field Arnold Rogers John Smith
1857 Arnold Rogers John Smith John Allsop
1858 John Smith Henry Woodbridge Joseph Nicholls
1859 Henry Woodbridge Joseph Nicholls Roger Peeke
1860 Joseph Nicholls Roger Peeke George Richardson
1861 Roger Peeke George Richardson Thomas Parker
1862 George Richardson Roger Peeke Thomas Parker
1863 George Richardson Roger Peeke Thomas Parker
1864 George Richardson Roger Peeke Thomas Parker
1865 George Richardson Thomas Parker Henry Taylor
1866 Thomas Parker William Goodchap John Field
1867 William Goodchap John Field John Smith
1868 John Smith Henry Woodbridge George Richardson
1869 George Richardson Thomas Parker John Smith
1870 John Smith
1871 George Richardson John Smith Thomas Parker
1877 Sir Homewood Crawford John Sugden Henry Griffin
1878 John Sugden Henry Griffin H S Freeman
1879 Henry Griffin H S Freeman J S Balfour
1880 H S Freeman J S Balfour John Flemwell
1881 J S Balfour John Flemwell J M Stuart
1882 John Flemwell J M Stuart C W Thompson
1883 J M Stuart Sir James Whitehead C W Thompson
1884 Sir James Whitehead Frank Hudson James Curtis
1885 Frank Hudson James Curtis J H Anderson
1886 James Curtis J H Anderson A G Hennell
1887 J H Anderson A G Hennell N A Clifford
1888 A G Hennell N A Clifford Sir J Roper Parkington
1889 N A Clifford Sir J Roper Parkington Sir John Pound
1890 Sir J Roper Parkington Sir John Pound Christian Ritter
1891 Sir John Pound Christian Ritter Henry Smallman
1892 Christian Ritter Henry Smallman Richard Halse
1893 Henry Smallman Richard Halse Frank Collins
1894 Richard Halse Frank Collins Capt C W Andrew
1895 Frank Collins Capt C W Andrew Sir John Bell
1896 Capt C W Andrew Sir John Bell Sir Henry Smallman
1897 Sir John Bell Sir Henry Smallman Sir Alfred Newton
1898 Sir Henry Smallman Sir Alfred Newton W T Rabbits
1899 Sir Alfred Newton W T Rabbits James Marshall
1900 W T Rabbits James Marshall Arthur Ross Collins
1901 James Marshall Arthur Ross Collins Gilbert Purvis
1902 Arthur Ross Collins Gilbert Purvis Joseph Ettlinger
1903 Gilbert Purvis Joseph Ettlinger Hon Mr Justice Bucknill
1904 Joseph Ettlinger Hon Mr Justice Bucknill Howard Morris
1905 Howard Morris/ Sir Homewood Crawford Hon Mr Justice Bucknill Edmund Poole
1906 Edmund Poole Walter Cronin Herbert Marshall
1907 Edmund Poole Walter Cronin Herbert Marshall
1908 Walter Cronin Herbert Marshall Sir Homewood Crawford
1909 Herbert Marshall Sir Homewood Crawford Oscar Berry
1910 Sir Homewood Crawford Oscar Berry Ernest Collins
1911 Oscar Berry Ernest Collins William Roberts
1912 Ernest Collins William Roberts E Lazarus Barlow
1913 William Roberts E Lazarus Barlow Sir John Pakeman
1914 E Lazarus Barlow/ Sir John Pakeman Sir John Pakeman/ Augustus Bartley Augustus Bartley/ Sir Stephen Killick
1915 Augustus Bartley Sir Stephen Killick Harold Morrish
1916 Augustus Bartley Sir Stephen Killick Harold Morrish
1917 Sir Stephen Killick Harold Morrish Sir Harry North
1918 Sir Stephen Killick Harold Morrish Sir Harry North
1919 Harold Morrish L C Messel Sir Harry North
1920 L C Messel Sir Harry North/ John Gallatly John Gallatly/ Samuel Rideal
1921 John Gallatly Samuel Rideal H le Marchant/ Henry Gower
1922 H le Marchant Henry Gower Sir Francis Voules
1923 H le Marchant Henry Gower Sir Francis Voules
1924 Henry Gower Sir Francis Voules Henry Smallman
1925 Sir Francis Voules Henry Smallman Shirley Cropper
1926 Henry Smallman Shirley Cropper Frank Smith
1927 Shirley Cropper Frank Smith Victor Brown
1928 Frank Smith Victor Brown Reginald Morish
1929 Victor Brown/ Sir John Pakeman Reginald Morish Stanley Hillyer
1930 Reginald Morish Stanley Hillyer HH Judge Shewell Cooper
1931 Stanley Hillyer HH Judge Shewell Cooper William Latchford
1932 HH Judge Shewell Cooper William Latchford Arthur Barnard
1933 William Latchford Arthur Barnard Harold Farmer
1934 Arthur Barnard Harold Farmer William Gray
1935 Harold Farmer William Gray William Heywood
1936 William Gray William Heywood Arthur Hillyer
1937 William Heywood Arthur Hillyer W Bernard Ross Collins
1938 Arthur Hillyer W Bernard Ross Collins Henry Payne
1939 W Bernard Ross Collins Henry Payne Henry Burgess
1940 W Bernard Ross Collins Henry Payne Henry Burgess
1941 W Bernard Ross Collins Henry Payne Henry Burgess
1942 W Bernard Ross Collins Henry Payne Henry Burgess
1943 W Bernard Ross Collins Henry Payne Henry Burgess / A Victor Heal
1944 Henry Payne A Victor Heal Sir Charles Davis
1945 A Victor Heal Sir Charles Davis Norman Latchford
1946 Sir Charles Davis Norman Latchford B Donald Hughes
1947 Norman Latchford B Donald Hughes L Alan Brook
1948 B Donald Hughes L Alan Brook Alfred Griggs
1949 L Alan Brook Alfred Griggs W R Ward
1950 Alfred Griggs W R Ward L Ross Collins
1951 W R Ward L Ross Collins G Pykett
1952 L Ross Collins G Pykett L A Oakden
1953 G Pykett L A Oakden Major T H Vitty
1954 L A Oakden Major T H Vitty T Swan
1955 Major T H Vitty T Swan J H Nelson Curtis
1956 T Swan J H Nelson Curtis Sir Edward Muir
1957 J H Nelson Curtis Sir Edward Muir P Bilton
1958 Sir Edward Muir P Bilton T Boyd Boyd
1959 P Bilton T Boyd Boyd P A Hodge
1960 T Boyd Boyd P A Hodge C A Collins
1961 P A Hodge C A Collins H Young
1962 C A Collins H Young E H Mayer
1963 H Young E H Mayer G Woods
1964 E H Mayer G Woods C G Hayes FCA
1965 G Woods C G Hayes FCA R Smallman
1966 C G Hayes FCA R Smallman J B Hughes
1967 R Smallman J B Hughes J S Hillyer
1968 J B Hughes J S Hillyer H G Nicholson
1969 J S Hillyer H G Nicholson W E Arnold
1970 H G Nicholson W E Arnold A W Fowles
1971 W E Arnold A W Fowles B H Hern
1972 A W Fowles B H Hern J C Gray
1973 B H Hern J C Gray O W Moss
1974 J C Gray O W Moss J A Allen
1975 L Ross Collins J A Allen Norman Royce
1976 J A Allen Norman Royce G G Davis
1977 Norman Royce OBE G G Davis Robert F Mobbs
1978 G G Davis Robert F Mobbs Leonard Kingdom
1979 Robert F Hobbs Leonard Kingdom B H Westcott
1980 Leonard Kingdom B H Westcott Robert Gold
1981 B H Westcott Robert Gold David A Collins
1982 Robert Gold David A Collins Robert H Husband
1983 David A Collins Robert H Husband Sigmond J Shelton
1984 Robert H Husband Sigmond J Shelton Michael S Ross Collins
1985 Sigmond J Shelton Michael S Ross Collins Robert A Pollitt
1986 Michael S Ross Collins Robert A Pollitt Patrick G Bird TD
1987 Robert A Pollitt Patrick G Bird TD Ray Scott-White
1988 Patrick G Bird TD Ray Scott-White E J Geffen
1989 Ray Scott-White E J Geffen H D Woods
1990 E J Geffen H D Woods Max B Phillips
1991 H D Woods Max B Phillips John R Hammond
1992 Max B Phillips John R Hammond Godfrey D Bilton
1993 John R Hammond Godfrey D Bilton Michael J Crispin
1994 Godfrey D Bilton Michael J Crispin Andrew S Collins TD
1995 Michael J Crispin Andrew S Collins TD Nicholas Crispin JP
1996 Andrew S Collins TD Nicholas Crispin JP John P Allen
1997 Nicholas Crispin JP John P Allen Michael H Davis
1998 John P Allen Michael H Davis Richard M Freeman
1999 Michael H Davis Richard M Freeman R I Simpson
2000 Richard M Freeman R I Simpson G D Payne
2001 Roger Simpson GF D Payne Peter Lush
2002 G David Payne Peter Lush James Thomas
2003 Peter Lush James Thomas L F Turner OBE
2004 James Thomas L F Turner OBE A R O’Hagan TD DL
2005 L F Turner OBE A R O’Hagan TD DL HH Judge J G Connor
2006 A R O’Hagan TD DL HH Judge J G Connor Prof John Salter
2007 HH Judge J G Connor W J Bryen Prof John Salter
2008 W J Bryen Prof J Salter J C Hayes
2009 Prof John Salter J C Hayes J A P Moore
2010 J C Hayes J A P Moore J H Hughes
2011 J A P Moore J H Hughes R P King
2012 J H Hughes R P King DA Clasby
2013 R P King DA Clasby J C R Naylor
2014 DA Clasby J C R Naylor Rear Admiral AP Hoddinott CB OBE
2015 J C R Naylor Rear Admiral AP Hoddinott CB OBE M H Blaker
2016 Rear Admiral AP Hoddinott CB OBE M H Blaker M J Smith